Privacy policy

At Matías Gomá Tomás, S.A., we are committed to ensuring that your personal data is protected and not misused. By providing your personal information to us and using our Website, we understand that you have read and understood the terms related to personal data protection information set out below.

 

Who is the data controller?

Matías Gomá Tomás S.A. CIF: A-43004811

Registered address: Calle Afores S/N – 43450 La Riba (Tarragona)

Telephone:977 876 040

E-mail: dpo@clgrupoindustrial.com

You can contact us through either channel.

 

For what purpose do we collect your personal data?

  • Customers: we will process your personal data with the following purposes: maintenance of the contractual and pre-contractual relationship. Commercial information or that provided by electronic means.

 

  • Suppliers: we will process your personal data for the purpose of maintaining commercial relations.

 

  • Web or e-mail contacts: we will process your personal data for the following purposes: to respond to your queries, applications or requests; to improve our commercial strategy and your navigation of our Website.

 

All of this is in accordance with the following privacy policies:

Facebook http://www.facebook.com/policy.php?ref=pf

Instagram https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388

Twitter http://twitter.com/privacy

Linkedin http://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy?trk=hb_ft_priv

Google http://www.google.com/intl/es/policies/privacy/ (No tenemos)

Youtube https://www.youtube.com/account_privacy

 

  • Video surveillance:you are hereby informed that our facilities are equipped with surveillance camera systems. The surveillance camera systems are installed in order to control the entrance and exit to and from the facilities, as well as for security purposes

 

  • Job applicants: we will process your personal data for the following purposes: organisation of selection processes for the recruitment of employees; appointments for job interviews and the evaluation of your application. If you have given us your consent, we can keep your CV for consideration in new selection processes.

 

What is the legitimacy of the processing of your data?

 

  • Customers: The legal basis for the processing of your data is the execution of a contract and maintenance of the contractual relationship. The offer of products and services through electronic means is based on the consent that is requested, without the withdrawal of this consent conditioning the execution of the contract in any case.

 

  • Suppliers:The legal basis for the processing of your data is the execution of a contract and maintenance of the contractual relationship.

 

  • Web or email contacts: The legal basis for the processing of your data is the consent of the interested party and the legitimate interest of the Data Controller.

 

  • Social media contacts:The legal basis for the processing of your data is the acceptance of a contractual relationship in the corresponding social network environment, and in accordance with its privacy policies.

 

  • Video surveillance: The legal basis for the processing of your data is the legitimate interest of the Data Controller.

 

  • Job applicants:the legal basis for the processing of your data is your unequivocal consent when you submit your CV.

 

To what recipients will your data be communicated?

Your data will not be passed on to third parties, unless we are legally obliged to do so.

If you send us your CV, you authorise Matías Gomá Tomás, S.A. to save your data for future selection processes.

Any international transfer of data when using American applications shall adhere to the Privacy Shield agreement, which guarantees that American software companies comply with European data protection policies with regard to privacy.

 

Do we process the data of minors?

We do not process data of children under the age of 18, so please do not provide your data if you are not of legal age.

 

What security measures do we apply?

You can rest assured that we have adopted an optimal level of protection for the personal data we handle, and we have installed all the technical means and measures at our disposal, according to the state of technology, to prevent the loss, misuse, alteration, unauthorised access and theft of personal data.

 

What are your rights in relation to the data processing?

 

Right Content
ACCESS  

You will be able to consult your personal data included in our files.

 

RECTIFICATION  

You will be able to modify your personal data when they are inaccurate.

 

ERASURE  

You will be able to request the deletion of your personal data.

 

OPPOSITION  

You will be able to request that your personal data not be processed.

 

PROCESSING LIMITATION  

You will be able to request the limitation of the processing of your data in the following cases:

– While the accuracy of your data is being checked.

– When the processing is illicit, but you oppose to the suppression of your data.

– When the Data Controller does not need to process your data, but you need them to exercise or defend claims.

– When you have opposed the processing of your data for the fulfilment of a mission in the public interest or for the satisfaction of a legitimate interest, while verifying whether the legitimate reasons for the processing prevail over your own.

 

PORTABILITY  

You will be able to receive, in electronic format, the personal data that you have provided us, as well as transmit them to another entity.

 

 

Matías Gomá Tomás, S.A. has forms for the exercise of rights that can be requested by email at dpo@clgrupoindustrial.com. You can also use those developed by the Spanish Data Protection Agency or third parties. These forms must be electronically signed or accompanied by a photocopy of your ID card. If you act through a legal representative, a copy of your ID card or an electronic signature must also be provided.

The forms must be submitted in person to Matías Gomá Tomás, S.A. or sent by post or e-mail to the addresses shown in the “Data Controller” section.

You have the right to file a complaint with the Spanish Data Protection Agency in the event that you consider that the exercise of your rights has not been properly satisfied. The maximum period of resolution is one month from the receipt of your application.

In the case of any change in your data, please inform us properly in writing in order to keep your data updated.

 

How long will we keep your personal data?

Your personal data will be kept as long as you remain linked to us.

Once you disassociate yourself, the personal data processed for each purpose will be kept for the legally prescribed period, including the period in which a judge or court may require them in accordance to the statute of limitations for legal actions.

DOWNLOADS

We want to share our product data sheets, certifications and other documents of interest with you.